Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Broken Bow Public Schools

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

High School Announcements

High School Announcements

December 15th

 

We are possibly looking at starting a coding class next semester for juniors and seniors during either 1st or 4th period depending on the most interest. If you are interested, talk to either Mr. Schaaf, Mr. Kluender, or Mrs. Stamp ASAP.

 

Congratulations to the Girls Bowling Team who won State!!!

Ryan Nielsen - 2nd

Chloe Herman - 4th

At 12:10 pm on Friday, December 15th, we will dismiss students grades 9-12 to attend an awards ceremony for the Girls Bowling Team.  Even though bowling is not an NSAA sponsored activity at this time, these girls won the state title this past weekend and we feel we should recognize them for this accomplishment.  Students will be dismissed to lunch following this presentation.  Please help escort these students to the HS gymnasium starting at 12:15 pm.  Coaches from the bowling team as well as all the state championship team members will be involved in this ceremony.

 

Students are not allowed to eat or drink while working in or around the STEM Mobile Lab.  

 

The following students were selected as the Student of the Month for December  - they represent Respect.

12th Briann Wolfe

11th - Jared Kahnk

10th - Emily Trotter

9th - Felicia Sommer

 

Activities and Meetings:

Quiz Bowl:

If you are interested in being a part of the high school quiz bowl team, please sign up in the office.

 

BOYS GOLF:

Anybody interested in going out for boys golf this spring, we will have a very brief meeting after school on Tuesday, December 19 in room 605, the old HS computer room next to the lunchroom.

 

Counselor's Announcements:

 

Lunch Menu:

Friday, December 15th

  1. Taco Burger

  2. Pizza

Golden Corn

Cruisin’ Cafe’ Menu:

Friday, December 15th

  1. Popcorn Chicken

  2. French Bread Pizza

Baked Eagle Crips

 

Activities This Week:

 

Friday, December 15, 2017
 
TIME
EVENT
DETAILS
 
 

1:00pm

Wrestling: Varsity Invitational
vs. Valentine
@ Valentine High School
 
 

2:30pm

Wrestling: JV Invitational
vs. Amherst, Arcadia, Burwell, Centura, Cozad, Elm Creek, Franklin, Gibbon, Grand Island Senior, Hastings, Kearney, Kearney Catholic, Loup City, Ord, Pleasanton, Ravenna, Southern Valley, St. Paul, Thayer Central Community, Wood River
@Ravenna Public School
 
 

4:30pm

Basketball: Girls JV Game
vs. Ainsworth
@ Broken Bow High School
 
 

4:30pm

Basketball: Boys JV Game
vs. Anselmo-Merna
@ Broken Bow High School
 
 

6:00pm

Basketball: Girls Varsity Game
vs. Ainsworth
@ Broken Bow High School
 
 

7:45pm

Basketball: Boys Varsity Game
vs. Ainsworth
@ Broken Bow High School